Name Of Cemetery: Austin State Supported Living Center
(formerly known as Austin State School)
Caretaker: State of Texas
Location of Cemetery: 2203 West 35th Street, on the south grounds
Appearance:
Date transcribed: Mar 2014
Transcribed by: Kristen Hennessey
Notes: There is a large plaque that records names and death dates of those buried there.
Plaque reads “In memoriam of students buried in Austin State School Cemetery”
“Dr. Charles W. Castner, Supt.” “Erected 1955”
There are also 36 separate tombstones.

photo of Austin State Supported Living Center (formerly known as Austin State School)

Names Listed on Plaque Visible Headstones
Last Name First Name Death Date Last Name First Name Headstone “Died” Date DOB
Acosta Manuel 5/14/1933 Acosta Manuel May 17, 1933
Adams Lee 12/4/1931 Adams Lee Dec. 11, 1931
Akens John 4/14/1938
Alexander Curtis 1/21/1933 Alexander Curtis Feb. 22, 1933
Allen Leroy 5/6/1939
Allred Dena 3/31/1937
Ashcroft Albert 2/20/1928 Ashcroft Albert Feb. 20, 1928
Baggerly Wm 6/17/1932 Baggerly Wilburn June 21, 1932
Barnett Billie 7/20/1932 Barnett Billie July 21, 1932
Bounds Ed 4/4/1936
Bounds Zee 11/28/1940
Boyce Jack 4/2/1938
Briscoe Richard 5/28/1939
Brooks Joe E. 11/19/1937
Bryan Eva N. 3/10/1941
Bryan Rosa 3/12/1934
Bush Henry 3/10/1928 Bush Henry Mar. 10, 1928
Butts Chester 7/8/1933
Calvert John 7/17/1929 Calvert John W. July 18, 1929
Cantrell Bessie 4/23/1935
Cartwright Glen R. 7/13/1941 Cartwright Glen Ray July 13, 1941 February 3, 1920
Clark Annie Lou 6/11/1934
Click Walter 7/19/1939
Cline Joe B. 1/29/1939
Cline Mary V. 2/1/1939
Compton Claud 5/15/1936
Cook Lorene 7/15/1933 Cooke Lorene July 17, 1933
Crafton Chas 6/16/1940
Cresswell Alfred 1/1/1936
Crews Wayne 12/16/1929 Crews Wayne Dec. 19, 1929
Cunningham Alton 2/29/1928 Cunningham Alton Feb. 29, 1928
Daniels Myra 6/25/1937
Davenport Ida 11/7/1938
Dees Milton 5/12/1934
Denson Clarence 8/1/1938
Derritt Margaret 12/1/1937
Derritt May 1/25/1930 Derritt May Jan. 27, 1930
Dingler M.L. 11/7/1935
Dodd Mrs. Ollie 7/11/1935
Everett Ernest 6/7/1940
Ezell Sidney W. 2/23/1938
Foreman Edna 11/25/1940
Franke Adolf 9/27/1928 Franke Adolf Sept. 27, 1928
Franklin Harold 8/28/1936
Freeze Quinton 12/5/1935
Givens Edna 2/12/1919 Givens Edna E. Feb. 12, 1919
Goff Lula M. 4/12/1937
Goodwin Ladella 3/3/1937
Gordon Mino M. 5/26/1940
Grizzard Tressie 8/26/1939
Guerra Mimfra 10/3/1938
Harris Alice 12/9/1938
Henderson L.L. 9/28/1931 Henderson Louie L. Sept. 30, 1931
Hightower Clayton 6/24/1936
Holloway Fred 6/13/1941
Honza Frank 7/9/1939
Hook Laverne 3/16/1929 Hooks Laverne Mar. 18, 1929
Huff Cleveland 5/23/1934
Hull Stanley 7/22/1934
Janes Edith 4/3/1937
Jenkins Texanna 7/6/1936
Jezek Annie 4/22/1935
Johnson Conrad 3/16/1929 Johnson Conrad Mar. 18, 1929
Johnson Frances 12/30/1934
Johnson Gideon 3/18/1930 Johnson Gideon Mar. 12, 1930
Johnson T. Royder 7/6/1937
Johnson Sidney 4/26/1938
Johnston C. 11/2/1931 Johnson C.C. Nov. 2, 1931
Kreuger Vincent 7/22/1930 Kruger Vincent July 23, 1930
Kuhn Leo P. 5/28/1936
La Fon Robt. 1/23/1938
Lane Deola 7/10/1939
Lanfear Curtis 2/27/1939
Lara Isabelle 3/1/1937
Lightsey Ethel 11/7/1933 Lightsey Ethel Nov. 8, 1933
Little Joe 6/29/1939
Long Flaura 11/26/1929 Long Flaura Nov. 27, 1929
Martin Norman 3/1/1940
Martinez Frank 4/22/1938
Matthews Mrs. Annie 11/17/1935
Mitchell Leo. 12/11/1938
Molina Jesse 6/6/1929 Molina Jesus June 6, 1929
Moore Mrs. Minnie 6/19/1941
McClain James 3/6/1929 McClain James Mar. 29, 1929
McClennan Leslie 4/28/1929 McClennan Leslie Apr. 28, 1929
McDade Lizzie 7/13/1936
McDonald Leta M. 2/13/1936
McDoniel Bonner 11/6/1936
McMahan Earnest 5/4/1934
McWhorter Stella 8/8/1941
Nalley Mary 2/2/1922 Nalley Mary E. Feb. 2, 1922
Nelson Julia 3/29/1937
Nelson Willie 2/9/1933 Nelson Willie Dec. 11, 1933
Oldham Emmett 3/1/1934
Osborne Clyde 7/18/1935
Pace Marvin 2/28/1929 Pace Marvin Feb. 28, 1929
Parks Marvin 3/3/1940
Pettiett Marcia 3/5/1932 Pettiet Marcia Mar. 7, 1932
Pettiett Ocie Lee 10/4/1940
Piccola Mary 12/18/1934
Potter Dick 2/23/1938
Reese Robt. 10/21/1940
Richardson Ranita 8/3/1938
Richardson Thomas 6/23/1936
Richardson W.C. 12/30/1940
Rieger Lois 8/31/1941
Robinson Travis 6/30/1929 Robinson Travis July 2, 1929
Rodgers John 4/16/1937
Rogers Billy R. 8/13/1938
Rowland Verdonna 8/18/1934
Russell Harless 6/30/1933
Rutherford Floy 3/28/1941
Ryan Jack A. 6/23/1939
Seigert Nona 12/26/1921 Seigert Nona Dec. 26, 1921
Selmon Wash 8/1/1937
Sibley Clyde 2/24/1934
Simmons Mary F. 8/12/1937
Smith Ledford 1/28/1938
Soto Abel 8/23/1938
Steel R.Z. 4/18/1932 Steele R.Z. Apr. 19, 1932
Sullivan Jim 12/1/1929 Sullivan Jim Dec. 19, 1929
Taite Inez 11/4/1940
Terry Ernest 4/24/1936
Thacker Marie 2/10/1934
Todd Owen 12/18/1933 Todd Owen Dec. 19, 1933
Toombs J.C. 7/19/1935
Walker Gussie 2/25/1939
Warden Rhoda 12/3/1936
Ware Maggie 2/13/1939
Weber Julius 5/4/1941
Welch G.L. 8/6/1937
White Elizabeth 3/16/1941
White Jesse 5/20/1940
Wilder Zorene 3/1/1935
Wilson Virginia 1/18/1930 Williams Virginia Jan. 20, 1930